Our community science program is only possible with the volunteers and organizations who go out year after year to collect samples and process them. Over the years we have had the fortune of knowing so many of these Hudson River stewards who made this program successful. Riverkeeper extends our thanks and gratitude to these community scientists:
Abigail Mahoney | Harry Whalen | Michael Thomas |
Adrienne Petruzzi | Ian Holm | Michael DiRosa |
Agustina Lopez Novillo | Inju Keum | Michael Giuliano |
Aimee Azaert | Jacob Gorneau | Michael McGlynn |
Alanna Medlock | Jake Kaufman | Michael Zierler |
Alex Pappas | James Baxter | Mike Brophy |
Alex Passas | James Watkins | Mollie Burgett |
Alexandra Manning | James West | Monica Stephan |
Alexandra Fitzgerald | Jamie Deppen | Moreno DiMarco |
Alexis Stabulas | Jan Furlin | Nadia Kirgan |
Alice McMehen | Janet Hollocker | Nancy Ellett-Crosby |
Alicia Sandberg | Janet Kern | Nancy Friedman |
Alison White | Jason Robbins | Nancy Mathisen |
Ally Bell | Jason West | Nancy Purdum |
Ally Britton | Jean Jones | Natasha Bynum |
Amanda Brennan | Jean Ralston | Natasza Fontaine |
Amanda Buhler | Jean Curley | Neal Halloran |
Amanda Cabanillas | Jeff Lipton | Neil Bettez |
Amanda Christel | Jeff Slater | Neil A Law |
Amanda Gadway | Jeff Christensen | Orion Blake |
Amanda Post | Jennifer Barrows | Pamela Lusignan |
Amy Monahan | Jennifer Unter | Pamela Welch |
Ana Walford | Jenny Edwards | Patricia Doyle |
Anastasia Woodworth | Jessica Schwerd | Patricia Henighan |
Andi Feron | Jill Nadolski | Patrick Kiley |
Andre Ruggiero | Jill Obrig | Patrick Landewe |
Andrew Faust | Jillian Decker | Paul Olund |
Andy Kawczak | Jim Cave | Paul Comstock |
Angela Dorris | Jim Elling | Pedro Montanez |
Anna Braun | Jim Littlefoot | Peggy Huckel |
Anne Burton | Joan Henson | Pete Benoit |
Annie Cranstoun | Joann Rentz | Pete Nichols |
Antonio Maciel | Joanne Bea Herdick | Peter Looker |
Archie Morris | Joe Bonomi | Peter Marshall |
Arthur Cemelli | Joe Sheshene | Peter Pasternak |
Artie Carlucci | John Chack | Peter Basha |
Audrey Kiernan | John Cococcia | Peter Tselekis |
Audrey Kropp | John Litton | Peter Welch |
Autumn Johnson | John and Joanne Chack | Philip Levine |
Avery Carbone | John Del Balso | Philip Sweeney |
Barb Brabetz | John Gillerman | Pietro Poccia |
Barbara Restaino | John Gotto | Pramilla Malick |
Barbara Seaman | John Grifo | Rachel Roozen |
Beckett Lansbury | John Konieczny | Rae Stang |
Beth Gilles | John Messerschmidt | Ray Greenberg |
Beth Adams | John Tague | Rebecca Policello |
Beth Petry Basha | Jon Adams | Rene Fillette |
Beth Robinson | Jordan Angerosa | Renno Budziak |
Beth Thompson | Josh Pearson | Rich Circim |
Betsy Hansel | Judith Bukofser | Richard Edling |
Bhavya Reddy | Judy Halstead | Richard Azoff |
Bill Kitchen | Julianna Fabian | Richard Eppley |
Bill Dagher | Justin Seweryn | Richard Guthrie |
Bill Fetter | Kaare Christian | Richard Jones |
Bill Richard | Kaleigh Herron | Richard Kirgan |
Bill Tomkins | Karen Kearney | Richard Picone |
Bob Holmes | Karin Lane | Robert DiBisceglie |
Bobbie Jo Liapis | Karin Smith-Spanier | Robert E LaBuff |
Bonnie Hagan | Kate Martin | Robert Weinman |
Bosch Purvis | Kathie Mock | Robin Goss |
Brian Pine | Kathleen Moore | Rochelle Riservato |
Bridget Baumann | Kathryn Brignac | Rodney Johnson |
Bruce Hamm | Kathy Fisher | Ronald Tirino |
Cameron Bechtold | Kathy Wentrack | Ross Alber |
Carmine Castaldo | Katie Kelley | Rudolph Snyder |
Carole Eppley | Katie Scully | Ryan Surrano |
Carolyn Rodak | Kayla Hyland | Safia Zouay |
Catherine Taylor | Keith Estes | Samantha Feuss |
Cathi Deleon | Keith Cox | Samantha Reichman |
Cecia Bicknell | Kelsey Fendrich | Sara Kelly |
Chad Gomes | Kenneth Rivas | Sara DeAngelis |
Charles Shopsis | Kenneth Ketchum | Sarah Cadieux |
Chris Schoonmaker | Kent Frankstone | Sarah Draney |
Christina Audet | Kieran Pierce | Sarah McTasney |
Christina Piccirillo | Kimberly Castaldo | Sarah Underhill |
Cindy Wian | Kirin Buckley | Sarah Vulgamore |
Claudia Mausner | Kristopher Aadahl | Sarantia Mitsinikos |
Claus Kinder | Kurt Smemo | Scott Bonelli |
Colleen Kelly | Kyle Sitzman | Scott Croft |
Comstock Paul | Kyvan Elep | Scott Gibson |
Cory West | Lara Idris | Sean Monahan |
Dallas Betz | Larry Syzdek | Selina Dziewic |
Dan Albano | Larry DeWitt | Shane O'Connor |
Dan Lundquist | Larry Kilinski | Sharon Rynn |
Daniel Aigen | Larry Vail | Sharon Jones Witbeck |
Danielle Forgione | Laura López Cortés | Sherry Sass |
Darius Powell | Laura Cannamela | Simone Johnson |
Dave Freeman | Laura Cheney | Sonja Jefferson |
Dave Sides | Laura deNey | Sonny Ochs |
David Borton | Laura Finestone | Sophie Andrews |
David Baxter | Laura Lee | Spencer Keable |
David Bedell | Lauren Johnson | Stephanie Driatico |
David Hultgren | Laurie Seeman | Stephanie Waxlax Hughes |
David Pierce | Laurie McCarroll | Stephen Williams |
David Todd | Lawrence Glasheen | Steve McMahon |
David Tompkins | Leigh Bokser | Steve Jones |
Dean Gallea | Leigh Scudder | Steven Labrecque |
Deb Wade-Kooistra | Lenny Kluz | Steven Reisenweber |
Debra Avery | Leslie Meyers | Steven Taylor Roth |
Dejea Green | Liam Henrie | Stu Dorris |
Diane DiGiovanni | Liam Purvis | Sue Horowitz |
Diane McKay | Lindsey Marcus | Susan DuFour |
Donna Lessard | Liz Elkin | Susan Weinrid |
Donna Padilla | Liz Ten Duke | Susan Antenen |
Donna Imperioli | Lonnie Avery | Susan Cember |
Doug Reed | Lorraine Merghart Ballard | Susan Lerner |
Doug Hantusch | Lucas Willard | Susan Murphy |
Dylan Butler | Lynda Brandt | Susan Sie |
Ed Krak | Lynn Love | Susan Spring Meggs |
Ed Stephenson | Lynn and Dwayne Place | Susie Cleaver |
Edward Speeckaert | Lynne Hoffstatter | Suzanne Augustin |
Eliot Ramos | Madeline Russo | Sylvia Murphy |
Elizabeth Brown | Maggie Schoonmaker | Taffy Williams |
Elizabeth Goldmann | Maggie Place | Theresa Ten Eyck |
Elizabeth LoGiudice | Malini Menon | Thomas Grazier |
Ellen Burns | Marc Swanson | Tiffany Kakkanatt |
Emily Kucharczyk | Margaret Mak | Tim Frankstone |
Emily Morrissey | Maria Kammerer | Tim Ganon |
Emily Vail | Maria Zemantauski | Tim Isola |
Eric Hamilton | Marie Young | Tim Montgomery |
Eric Savelson | Mariela Losada | Tim Sullivan |
Eric Stewart | Marilyn Schmidt | Timon Malloy |
Erica Reed | Mario Torchio | Tina Liberman |
Erin Lynch | Marion Trieste | Todd Shapera |
Ernie Hofer | Marla Hodge | Tom Blanchard |
Evan Treadgold | Marsha Bartels | Tom Jarrett |
Felipe Da Silva | Martha Cheo | Tom Mulvihill |
Frank Williams | Martin Bernstein | Tom Zembrzuski |
Fritz Wohlfahrt | Mary Macdonald | Tom Butler |
Gail Buchman | Mary Hegarty | Tom O'Dowd |
Gail Morehouse | Mary McNamara | Tom Portuese |
Gail Porter | Maryanne Mackey | Tom Welch |
Galen Djuna Green | MaryLou Stern | Tony Gustin |
Gary Lessard | Matt Ceplo | Tori Garland |
George Meyer | Matt Smith | Tori Riley |
Georgine Norbury | Matthew B Igoe | Tracey Testo |
GG Kopilak | Matthew Fleischmann | Tracy Brown |
Gil Hallidy | Matthew Graham | Travis LaPrairie |
Gillian Herzberger | Matthew Jackman | Vincent Sepe |
Glenetta Phillips | Matthew Seaman | Wil Eadie |
Glenn Hoffstatter | Md Mahfujur Rahman | Will Seyse |
Gregory Krupp | Meghan Marohn | William Hathaway |
Gregory Thompson | Mel Auffredou | William Belhumeu |
Gus Patrick | Melinda Perrin | Yasir Mohamed |
Guy Norbury | Melissa Benedict | Zach Diehl |
Hank Alicandri | Melissa Demarest | Zachary Perr |
Hank Bartosik | Melissa Misra |
And these organizations:
Batten Kill Watershed Alliance, Bronx River Alliance, Catskill Creek Watershed Awareness Project, Gardiner ECC, High Falls Conservancy, Hoosic River Watershed Association, Hudson River Watershed Alliance, Jarrett Engineers, Marbletown ECC, Media Sanctuary, Montgomery CAC, NATURE Lab, NYC Water Trail Association, Ossining High School, Pocantico River Watershed Alliance, Rensselaer Land Trust, Rochester ECC, Rosendale ECC, Sarah Lawrence College Center for the Urban River at Beczak, Sarah Underhill and the Wawarsing ECC, Sparkill Creek Watershed Alliance, and Wallkill River Watershed Alliance.
We would also like to thank past and present Riverkeeper staff, interns and fellows Beckett Lansbury, Dan Shapley, Genesis Cooper, Jen Epstein, Joe Liesman, John Lipscomb, Maija Nemisto, Sebastian Pillitteri, Shansanique Pollack, and Tracy Brown who have worked on this program over the years, and science advisors Andy Juhl, Eli Dueker, and Greg O’Mullan who have provided helpful insights.
Riverkeeper’s Water Quality Program is supported by funding from several sources, including Riverkeeper members and the Arnow Family Fund, The Lester and Phyllis Epstein Foundation, Park Foundation, Sun Hill Family Foundation, and the Westchester Community Foundation.